Choose language

Market

Belgique / België | Français / Nederlands

Danmark | Dansk

Deutschland | Deutsch

España | Español

France | Français

Italia | Italiano

Nederland | Nederlands

Norge | Norsk

Polska | Polski

Sverige | Svenska

Türkiye | Türkçe

United Kingdom | English

Unicarrierseurope.com English

Datenschutzbestimmung

This privacy policy was published on 25/05/2018.

At UniCarriers Europe we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, website visitors and other contacts in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). On this page you can find information about what personal information we may collect from you, why we collect it, and how we use it and keep it secure.

Who are we?

UniCarriers Europe AB manufactures and supplies material handling equipment and solutions. Our headquarters is located in Mölnlycke, Sweden, and we have subsidiary companies in Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Spain, France, The Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

The address of our headquarters is:

UniCarriers Europe AB
Metallvägen 9
435 82 Mölnlycke
Sweden

The company’s VAT number is SE556083-6461-01.

When do we collect personal data about you?

Website Visitors

When you fill in one of the forms on our website – for example, to make a business enquiry, or to subscribe to a blog. If you do not provide us your personal data via one of our forms, we cannot collect personal identifying data about you via the website, however your anonymised IP address may be recorded.

Job applicants & students

When applying for an open job position, internship or master thesis at UniCarriers Europe AB.

Customers

When you become a customer of UniCarriers Europe (whether you are purchasing products or solutions, or training and education services), we collect personal information in order to be able to get in contact with you and maintain our business relationship.

Suppliers

When you establish contact or sign contracts with UniCarriers Europe as a supplier or potential supplier.

Why do we collect and use this personal data?

Website Visitors & Customers

We use your personal data for the purposes of marketing or for customer service.
We may use your information for these purposes:

o   Sending you marketing communications which you have requested – for example, information about our products and services, blog posts or other content which may be interesting to you, or events and campaigns that we are involved with.

o   Sending you blog alerts when a new post is published, on any blogs that you have subscribed to.

o   Replying to or following up on a business request you have made via one of our forms (for example, giving an answer to a question you have asked about a product or service).

o   Maintaining a business relationship with you by storing contact information and information about past contact in a CRM system.

o   Booking training courses you have applied for and issuing training certificates.

Job applicants & students

For job applications or student placements we use personal data in order to establish contact and to determine suitability for the job.

Suppliers

We use personal data in order to be able to sign contracts and maintain the correct contact information for our suppliers.

What legal basis do we have for collecting personal data?

Website Visitors

Consent  – We only collect your personal data when you consent to us collecting it at the point it is collected. For example, when you submit one of our contact forms, you will have to consent for us to collect your data via the form.

Job applicants & students

For job applications we rely on legitimate interest and legal obligations.

Suppliers

For current and potential suppliers we base our processing of personal data on an established contract or on a legitimate interest in order to pursue a business relation.

Customers

For current and potential customers we base our processing of personal data on an established contract or on a legitimate interest in order to pursue a business relation.

What type of personal data do we collect?

Website Visitors

When you fill out a contact form, we may collect your name, your company, the address and city/town of your company, your email address and your telephone number. However, we may not necessarily ask for all of these types of personal data. On the website we may also collect your IP address and record activities made on the website – for example, viewing a certain page, or clicking a particular button.

We do not collect or store any ‘special categories of personal data’ as described in the GDPR.

Job applicants & students

For job applications we collect basic contact information, application letter, Curriculum Vitae, and Behavioural Profile, reference contacts and their evaluation.

Customers

For customers and potential customers, we may collect basic contact information such as name, business email address, phone number, as well as the business address. In the case of customers who have received training at the Competence and Training Centre, we will also collect the social security number. Information relating to previous deals and meetings may also be stored.

Suppliers

For current and potential suppliers we collect name, contact information for the following roles: Sales, Quality, and Logistics.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Website Visitors

When you give us your personal data via a contact form on the website, we store it for as long as we think it is needed for us to carry out whatever task you originally gave it to us for, or to make it possible for us to properly help you in the future. For example, if you have chosen to subscribe to a blog, your personal data will be stored as long as you remain subscribed, so that you can be sent update emails when new posts are published. If you request it, your personal information will promptly be securely deleted.

Job applicants & students

For Job applications we save your data during ongoing recruitment and two years after.

Customers

When we store your information in our CRM system, we store it for as long as we think it is needed for us to carry out whatever task you originally gave it to us for, or to make it possible for us to properly help you in the future – for example, to see what equipment you may have purchased in the past.

Suppliers

We keep your data during the contract period and for as long there is an ongoing business interest between the companies.

What rights do you have relating to your personal data?

You have the right to request all of the following:

·        A copy of all your personal data that we have. This is to be delivered in a machine-readable format.

·        That we update or change your personal data.

·        That we delete all or some of your personal data.

·        That we stop processing or partly stop processing your personal data, whether we currently hold your personal data or not.

If you want to make one of these requests, you can email privacy [at] unicarrierseurope.com

How do we use cookies?

The cookies we use collect certain pieces of information as you browse the website, such as your browser, your IP address, and what actions you take on the website. We use cookies to give you a better experience when you use the website – for example, by sending you to the correct local website for your country. You can find out more detailed information about cookies on our cookie policy page.

Do we share your data with anyone else?

We don’t share with or sell your data to anyone else outside of the UniCarriers group.

Does anyone else have access to your personal data? (Processors and sub-processors)

Some third parties that we work with may have access to the personal data that you have given to us via the website – for example, external agencies and suppliers that have access to the software we use to store personal data. We make sure that these third parties comply with our privacy policies.

Do we change our privacy policy?

This policy may change or be updated from time to time. If there are any major changes to our privacy policy or how we use your data, we will notify you.

How can I make a privacy complaint?

If you want to complain to use about how we collect or use your data, you can email privacy [at] unicarrierseurope.com.

However, you can also complain directly to your country’s authority for data protection, such as Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, or Datainspektionen in Sweden.

 

Responsible for the content (gem. § 55 Abs. 2 RStV): Tobias Laxa | Group Marketing Director
UniCarriers Europe AB | Metallvägen 9 | 435 82 Mölnlycke | Sweden

Choose language

Market

Belgique / België | Français / Nederlands

Danmark | Dansk

Deutschland | Deutsch

España | Español

France | Français

Italia | Italiano

Nederland | Nederlands

Norge | Norsk

Polska | Polski

Sverige | Svenska

Türkiye | Türkçe

United Kingdom | English

Unicarrierseurope.com English